9 times out of 10

missnrg7

Senior Member
English
#1
Hola todo,

Below is the phrase which i am trying to translate from English to Spanish. Instead of "normalmente" I want to put something along the lines of 9 times out of 10 without it sounding to English.

"Estima que Zara da empleo a las mujeres jóvenes porque normalmente tienen los ideas frecos."

Gracias :)
 
  • missnrg7

    Senior Member
    English
    #3
    She expresses that "Zara" mainly gives employment to young women because nine times out of ten they are the ones with the most fresh ideas.
     

    ulala_eu

    Senior Member
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    #4
    My try:

    Afirmó que Zara le da empleo a mujeres jóvenes porque nueve de cada diez tienen ideas más frescas/innovadoras.

    Anyway, it would sound better if you could say something like:

    Afirmó que Zara le da empleo a mujeres jóvenes porque nueve de cada diez tienen ideas más frescas/innovadoras que las mujeres de mayor edad.

    But the first optioni is good, too.
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English American
    #6
    For me, the most literal and possibly the best translation of cada dos por tres is two times out of three. So, can I say cada nueve por diez for nine times out of ten?
     

    Elixabete

    Senior Member
    Basque
    #7
    For me, the most literal and possibly the best translation of cada dos por tres is two times out of three. So, can I say cada nueve por diez for nine times out of ten?
    No , " nueve de cada diez veces" .
    And careful with " cada dos por tres" often the best translation is " all the time"/ " very often" , for instance " hacía un calor horrible y los niños se quejaba cada dos por tres"/ " It was awfully hot and the children complained constantly/ all the time/ time after time/ once and again. " ...the children complained two times out of three" sounds strange, but maybe I'm wrong.
     
    Last edited:
    Top