90년 50억 원에서

ekdog2

Senior Member
English- Estados Unidos
Hello,

I was wondering if someone can help me understand the following sentence? I'm not exactly sure what it means. Thanks.

결혼 정보 업계는 90년 50억 원에서 지난해 5백억 원으로 매출액이 9년 만에 10배나 늘어났다.

Sales figures of marriage information enterprises increased 10 times in only 9 years from 5 billion won (in 90 years or 1990?) to 50 billion won last year?
 
Last edited:
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello ekdog2,
    Your translation is perfect. I am just going to clarify a few things here. It would be better to say "industry" instead of "enterprises," just subtle nuances. "90년" here means 1990. In 90 years would be expressed as "90년 만에."
     
    Top