90 minutes and I'm still wired like I was mainlining espresso

anglicana

Senior Member
France
From a diary book:
90 minutes and I'm still wired like I was mainlining espresso.

Does ANYONE get the idea what it means?
 
  • Mike

    Senior Member
    Australia, English
    Wired is a slang term for very, very awake, or, high on drugs. Mainlining means injecting via a syringe.

    So it means 90 miutes had passed and he/she still felt very, very awake.
     

    AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    From a diary book:
    90 minutes and I'm still wired like I was mainlining espresso.

    Does ANYONE get the idea what it means?

    It means that something or someone stimulated her so much an hour and a half ago, that she's still riding on a high of excitement and euphoria.

    She feels as awake and alive inside as if she had taken the jolt you get from the caffeine in a cup of expresso, and injected it right into her system.

    Realize, here, that I'm going for the positive approach.

    If she hates the way caffeine makes her feel jittery, then she's saying - whatever this is she's comparing it to - it's not so wonderful.

    I think it's pretty good, though. She likes the way she's feeling.


    AngelEyes
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top