99% Fat-Free

eclypse

Senior Member
UK
english
#1
Hello,
An English food label reads "99% Fat Free" - I am not sure how to incorporate the 99% into "sans matières grasses" which is how I would normally translate "Fat Free"...Any suggestions? Knowing that I HAVE TO use the 99% figure. Thank you in advance
 
  • French
    #3
    garantie sans matières grasses à 99% ?
    à 99% garantie sans matières grasses ?
    seulement 1% de matières grasses?
    1% de matières grasses
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    #4
    Be careful. If you use the conbination of "garanti" and "99%", it may seem to indicate that it is 99% certain that there is no fat.

    Of course, people will correct it, but they may find it a bit silly.
     
    French
    #5
    Be careful. If you use the conbination of "garanti" and "99%", it may seem to indicate that it is 99% certain that there is no fat.

    Of course, people will correct it, but they may find it a bit silly.

    yes, but if Eclypse doesn't mention "garanti" and "99%" in the same sentence, and say "sans matières grasses" it means that there is no fat at all which is wrong as there's 1%...
     
    Last edited:

    mioute

    Senior Member
    French - France
    #6
    Maybe this is a cultural difference:
    you focus on a high fat-free percentage
    we focus on a low fat percentage

    We don't have any product with 99% fat-free but some with 0% Fat or <1%
    So I guess the best is "1% de matière grasse"
     
    Last edited:

    The MightyQ

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    #7
    Why do you HAVE to say 99%? If any way you use it sounds silly in French, maybe it is not the right thing to do. Is there a legal requirement? I doubt it, as I doubt that 99% fat free has any legal meaning (no doubt someone can correct me if I am wrong).
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    #8
    To follow mioute, I find "99% fat free" more of a marketing gimmick than a piece of scientific information.

    I understand "fat : 1%". It means that, in the product, there is an amount of fat equal to 1% of the total volume/weight of the product.

    But "99% fat free" means nothing. 99% of what ? Taken literally, it means that 99% of the product has no fat and that 1% contains fat in an unknown proportion. Which is not the case.

    Addition. Yes, MightyQ, not only it has no legal value, but it has no scientific meaning either !

    Of course, that will not help eclypse very much if she has to use 99% !
     
    Last edited:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    #9
    I agree with JiPijou's marketing gimmick idea.
    99% sounds like "Consider it fat-free; we're avoiding to say 100% because of potential law suits"
    ---------
    Pour un produit laitier : écrémé à 99% ?

    En France on dirait écrémé tout court parce que je pense pas qu'on puisse faire mieux.
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    #10
    It's like the story of the head of the marketing division who has a brain-storming session with his team and who says : « Should we say "our tooth-paste has 1% xymotusanon" » or "our tooth-paste has less xymotusanon than any other ? »
     

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    #11
    This is a product label, so marketing considerations are paramount.

    "Matières grasses éliminées à 99 %" makes the point that the product is fat-free much more so than "1 % de matières grasses". In order to respect the meaning of the original, the translation must keep the focus on the fat-free quality of the product.

    EDIT: On second thought, it occurs to me that the product in question could be naturally fat-free, in which case it wouldn't require any processing to eliminate/reduce the fat content. "Sans matières grasses à 99 % près", as suggested below, might thus be more suitable.
     
    Last edited:

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    #12
    This is a product label, so marketing considerations are paramount. In order to respect the meaning of the original, the translation must keep the focus on the fat-free quality of the product.
    Absolutely. Here is another suggestion :
    Réduction des matières grasses de 99 %
    It means nothing because we don't know 99% of what, but it looks good.

    On the Internet I found an advertisement in French with the "99 %". The company is American and the only explanation for the strangeness of what is said is that it may be a translation (see "goût innovateur" !).

    Cuddy Classics
    Rôtis de poitrines de poulet et de dinde
    (…) Sans matières grasses (à 99 % près), à faible teneur en gras saturés et sans gras trans, ces rôtis sont offerts en cinq saveurs différentes qui leur confèrent un goût unique et innovateur.
     

    akaAJ

    Senior Member
    American English, Yiddish
    #13
    The honest way that still preserves a sales pitch is "Only 1% fat". US milk marketers now sell 4% (rich) 3% (legal "whole" milk), 2%, 1%, fat-free.

    When I see "99% X-free" I can't repress "Would you buy 99% shit-free?"
     

    Argyll

    Senior Member
    French
    #14
    I entirely with akaAJ, and all who have suggested 1% be used, and not 99%, at least if the product is to be sold on the French market. "1% de matières grasses maximum". In the UK, 99% may be a sales pitch, but not here. I remember a slogan from my youth: "Kills 99% of all known germs". I always used to think it was the remaining germs I was worried about!
     

    JiPiJou

    Senior Member
    French
    #15
    I totally agree with you akaAJ and Argyll.* But though I started the argument on the un-scientific nature of such labels, we still have to take into account eclypse's obligation to use the "99 %" figure. She did not say why, but if she makes that translation for a marketing department, she can hardly tell them that it's all rubbish !

    * the "99 % of all known germs" still exists on ITV !...
     

    KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    #17
    Salut,

    Je ne sais pas pour les autres pays francophones, mais en France, on ne verra jamais indiquée une telle performance (réduction de matières grasses à 99% !). Je suis de l'avis de ceux qui disent qu'il faut transposer cela vers l'indication du taux de matières grasses restantes : seulement 1% de matières grasses ! ;)
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    #18
    (...) en France, on ne verra jamais indiquée une telle performance (réduction de matières grasses à 99% !). Je suis de l'avis de ceux qui disent qu'il faut transposer cela vers l'indication du taux de matières grasses restantes : seulement 1% de matières grasses ! ;)
    Tout à fait d'accord.
    contient moins de 1% de graisse (par rapport à la masse totale)
    D'emblée il faut oublier "sans X à 99% près" -- la fourchette est tellement large (de 1% 100%) qu'on est loin d'une performance :)

    Si 99% doit y figurer, autres suggestions :
    - le produit n'est pas traité mais naturel : contient 99% de matières maigres (par rapport à la masse totale) = glucides, protides, vitamines, minéraux, etc. (on calcule habituellement la teneur en graisse de la masse sèche ou extrait sec, c'est à dire poids de l'eau exclu)

    - pour un produit traité : débarrassé de 99% des matières grasses (par rapport au pourcentage initial de matière grasse)
     
    Last edited:
    Canada French
    #21
    c'est bien traduit, mais c'est pas super vendeur sur un pot de yaourt, par exemple...

    "99 % moins de matières grasses" est la meilleure, selon moi, compte tenu qu'il faut garder le 99 %.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    #22
    Salut,

    Je partage l'avis de ceux qui transposeraient à seulement 1 % / à peine 1 % de matières grasses.

    Et aussi celui de la personne qui a écrit cet article (pas très santé... mais pas gras) :rolleyes:

    Cela dit, en traduction le client a toujours raison et s'il veut à tout prix que ce 99 % paraisse sur l'étiquette, il faut trouver une solution :

    Je ne serais pas portée à dire : 99 % moins de matières grasses. Moins que quoi?
    Moins que la version riche du même produit? Moins que le produit semblable du concurrent? :confused:

    Solutions éventuelles :
    Une longue périphrase - Teneur en matières grasses réduite de 99 % / Taux de matières grasses réduit de 99 % (mais cela sous-entend que le produit a été traité)

    Un truc du genre - Dépourvu de lipides/matières grasses à 99 % / dépourvu à 99 % de lipides (mais je ne suis pas très convaincue)

    Le calque : 99 % sans lipides (qui en toute honnêteté me dérange moins que « sans matières grasses à 99 % près »)

    Comme dans cet exemple
    f) (Pourcentage) sans lipides
    « (pourcentage) sans lipides »
    « (pourcentage) sans matières grasses »
    « (pourcentage) sans gras »
    « (pourcentage) sans graisses »


    f) (Percentage) fat-free
    "(percentage) fat-free"
    "(percentage) free of fat"
    Source :
    Version anglaise : Canadian Food Inspection Agency

    Version française : Agence canadienne d'inspection des aliments

    Now... this calque may not work in Europe, and as I said, my choice would be " only 1 % fat" ... but I thought I'd provide the links just the same, as these sites contain loads of information on labelling. ;)
     
    Last edited:
    Top