99 percent of the world’s population live (or lives)

< Previous | Next >

jjshin

Senior Member
korean
There are about 143 countries where 99 percent of the world’s population live.

There are about 143 countries where 99 percent of the world’s population lives.

Hello~

I'm wondering which one is correct.

I think the second one is correct because population is single.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Australian usage (I see you're in Sydney) is generally closer to British usage which generally prefers the plural verb (ie notional agreement rather than formal agreement).
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Each one sounds okay but the second one is correct because population is singular my friend.

    Pablo
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The previous thread quoted is more confusing than helpful, so I'll just chip in here and add my confirmation that both are fully grammatical in Standard English and I can see no difference in shade of meaning between them.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    I won't go so far as to say that the first one is incorrect, as several people have said that both are acceptable, but I have a very strong preference for "99 percent of the population lives".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top