__?____ they may be buried under the ground

< Previous | Next >

Jello_Bun

Member
Turkish
SUBJECT: ACADEMIC WRITING
(Can you take the commas into consideration while you are checking ? )
(And please tell me more appropriate words if there are.)

There are three seperate sources of hazard related to the use of nuclear reactions to supply us with energy. Firstly, the radioactive material must travel from its place of manufacture to the power station. Although the power stations themselves are solidly built, the containers used for the transport of the material are not. However, there are normally only two methods of transport available, which are road and rail, and both of these involve close contact with the general public, that is the routes are bound o pass near, or even through, heavily populate areas. Secodnly, there is the problem of waste. All nuclear power stations produce wastes which in most cases will remain radioacive for thousands of years. It i impossible to de-active these wastes, and thus they must be stored in one of the ingenious but combersome ways that scientist have invented. __?____ they may be buried under the ground, dropped into disused mineshafts, or sunk in the sea. However these methods do not solve the problem; they merely store it, in other words an earthquake could crack open the containers like nuts. Thirdly, there is the problem of accidental exposure due to a leak or an explosion at the power station. As with the other two hazards, this is extremely unlikely and therefore does not provide a serious objection to the nuclear programme, however it can happen, as the inhabitants of Harrisburg will tell you. Separately, and during short periods, these three types of risk are no great cause for concern. Taken together, however, and especially over much long periods, the probabilityof a disaster is extremely high.
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    We cannot proofread this whole text, but if you're asking about this blank:

    __?____ they may be buried under the ground, dropped into disused mineshafts, or sunk in the sea.
    you need an expression that is used in order to give an example of something that has been mentioned in the previous sentence.
     

    Jello_Bun

    Member
    Turkish
    We cannot proofread this whole text, but if you're asking about this blank:



    you need an expression that is used in order to give an example of something that has been mentioned.
    Thank you I got it. "For example" and "for instance" then... :)
    [edited to delete supplementary request. DonnyB - moderator]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top