____ go to cinema tonight? (Must you go / Have you go / Do you must / Do you have to)

< Previous | Next >

Sheila-

Member
Chinese
Hi,I have some grammar questions.

__D__go to cinema tonight?(I think A,B are also correct...
A Must you go B Have you go C Do you must
D Do you have to

[Your second question will need its own thread, please. DonnyB - moderator]
Am I right?
Thank you !
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    If you have copied the words exactly, then only D fits.

    A repeats "go", but if A was "Must you", then this would be fine.
    B would need the to-infinitive to work: "Have you to" ["go" is in the main sentence]. However this is a far less common way of asking than "Must you go?" or "Do you have to go?"

    C is wrong.
     

    Sheila-

    Member
    Chinese
    If you have copied the words exactly, then only D fits.

    A repeats "go", but if A was "Must you", then this would be fine.
    B would need the to-infinitive to work: "Have you to" ["go" is in the main sentence]. However this is a far less common way of asking than "Must you go?" or "Do you have to go?"

    C is wrong.
    sorry...I just found out that I typed wrong A Must you to B Have you to
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Where did you find this multiple choice question?

    The correct forms we would use today are:

    Do you have to go to the cinema tonight?
    Must you go to the cinema tonight?
    Have you got to go to the cinema tonight?


    Note that the definite article the is required.
     

    Sheila-

    Member
    Chinese
    Where did you find this multiple choice question?

    The correct forms we would use today are:

    Do you have to go to the cinema tonight?
    Must you go to the cinema tonight?
    Have you got to go to the cinema tonight?


    Note that the definite article the is required.
    Thank you!I found this in my textbook.Now I got it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top