_____ food can provide energy and pleasure

< Previous | Next >

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi,

I came across a multiple choice on a webpage:

_____ food can provide energy and pleasure,many people don't know
the damage that wrong food can cause to our health.

(A)When (B)What (C)Because (D)Since

The answer given is A)When. But I think C)Because is also Ok(to me, it's best). Do you think which one is best? I beg your ansewr, thanks.
 
  • This is what I think....

    Just because food can provide energy and pleasure many people don't get attracted to that food.... But When food does provide energy and pleasure, people take it without really thinking about the damage it can cause to their health.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top