Ať tě blešky štípou celou noc.

< Previous | Next >

OzziBoy

Senior Member
English - Australian
Hi,

I had a Czech person say this to me: Ať tě blešky štípou celou noc.

I can't work out a meaningful translation for it. The best I can get is something about "let lightning bite you all night".

As well as a more meaningful translation, I'm keen to understand something about the origin of the phrase. I assume it may be similar to the English "Goodnight. Don't let the bedbugs bite."

Thanks,
Ozzi
 
  • ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    It's a fixed phrase often said before sleeping for fun.

    I know it in this form: Dobrou noc. A ať tě blechy štípou celou noc.
    (blešky is diminutive of blechy)

    It means: Good night. And let fleas bite you all night.

    blesky - lightnings
    blechy, blešky - fleas
     

    OzziBoy

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Yep, that's a saying in Australia too.

    We say "don't let the bed bugs bite". This Czech saying is the opposite ... "let fleas bite".
     

    ilocas2

    Banned
    Czech
    I can't explain it, but it's a fixed expression and it's always said in a humorous way, so it doesn't have its literal meaning.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    It is škádlení (= teasing, bantering, raillery?) of little children as they funnily protest. Especially if you add some real pinches under the duvet.

    Among the adults it is very childish.
     

    OzziBoy

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Ahhh, now I understand. Thank you. So the statement is a little sarcastic then too?

    Could "bite" in this context mean "little kiss"? I recall a Czech saying which translated to something similar but am not sure if it's this one.
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    The verb štípati means to pinch in English. To bite is kousati.

    The beetles do not sting, but they can pinch with their mandibles.
    I pinched myself to check if I was dreaming.


    There is also an expression "štípaná pusa" or "štípaná" (= pinching kiss ???).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top