Aが/に ...しないでほしい

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
遊「いい先輩だけど!俺にとってはちょっとやっかいな先輩なの!」
子供の頃、無理矢理、乱取り稽古に付き合わされたし。
本人は『あんたをもっと強くしてやる』という善意だったらしいが。
そもそも合気道の達人、一般人と8時間も組み手をしないでほしい。

Hi. I was taught to use the construction 「Aに ...しないでほしい」. So why is the bold part が instead of に?
Doesn’t it mean “I don’t want the 達人 to practice 合気道 with ordinary people for 8 hours”?

Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    (私は)妹が鬼にならないでほしい。:tick:
    (私は)妹に鬼にならないでほしい。:tick:
    (私は)第三者が口をはさまないでほしい。:tick:
    (私は)第三者に口をはさまないでほしい。 :confused: This sounds unnatural.
    (私は)第三者に口をはさんでほしくない。 :tick:

    (私は)そもそも合気道の達人一般人と8時間も組み手をしないでほしい。 :tick:
    (私は)そもそも合気道の達人に一般人と8時間も組み手をしないでほしい。:tick:

    They are the same and interchangeable in most of the cases.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    第三者口をはさまないでほしい。
    This sentence means different.
    I don't want you to speak to a third person.

    第三者が口をはさまないでほしい。
    I don't want a third person to interrupt our conversation.


    Likewise,
    妹が鬼にならないでほしい。is "I don't want my sister to become a demon."
    妹に鬼にならないでほしい
    can be both "I don't want my sister to become a demon" and "I don't want you to be hard on my sister."

    In your context, however, the に version can be interpreted just the same as the が version, because of the context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top