a / á

  • Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Banned
    Español/Francés
    Bienvenido.
    Muyyyy amplia pregunta, que los especialistas podrán explicarte gramaticalmente.

    ¡Mira la diferencia entre papa (pronunciado pápa = potatoe) y papá (father)!
     

    nosabenada

    Member
    Colombia - Español
    Bienvenido,

    Me gustaría tener el contexto para mayor claridad."A" es una preposición y no se tilda. Ejemplo:

    Ella va a la casa de sus padres todas las noches.
     

    cacarulo

    Senior Member
    Buenos Aires, Argentina * Español
    La palabra "a" nunca lleva tilde, de acuerdo con la ortografía moderna.
    La letra "á" con acento indica que esa es la vocal tónica (por ejemplo, la segunda "a" de la palabra "papá"). A veces la vocal tónica no lleva acento, pero para profundizar en esto deberías leer sobre las reglas de acentuación.
     

    nosabenada

    Member
    Colombia - Español
    Gracias a tu comentario entendí la pregunta completamente. Sólamente la vi como una preposición. Te lo agradezco.


    La palabra "a" nunca lleva tilde, de acuerdo con la ortografía moderna.
    La letra "á" con acento indica que esa es la vocal tónica (por ejemplo, la segunda "a" de la palabra "papá"). A veces la vocal tónica no lleva acento, pero para profundizar en esto deberías leer sobre las reglas de acentuación.
     

    JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Welcome to WR. You always need to give us context. As you can see from the various responses, we don't know if you are talking about one word, an accented a within a word, or maybe you are asking about French and are in the wrong forum!
    Please read this:
    Sobre Contexto About Context
    and then provide context.
     

    smcintosh

    New Member
    English-USA
    Sorry if I wasn't clear... I know why accents are put on most things; to distinguish them from other things, like aquella being and adjective and aquélla being a pronoun, etc. However, I was distressed to see that sometimes (en la Santa Biblia) there will be an á where it seems to me like it should just be a. Does this make sense? I can't understand why an a (una letra soltera) would be accented.

    Help!
     

    Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Banned
    Español/Francés
    Sorry if I wasn't clear... I know why accents are put on most things; to distinguish them from other things, like aquella being and adjective and aquélla being a pronoun, etc. However, I was distressed to see that sometimes (en la Santa Biblia) there will be an á where it seems to me like it should just be a. Does this make sense? I can't understand why an a (una letra soltera) would be accented.

    Help!
    Easy, man... as said before, in old Spanish, a was with accent, á.

    Not anymore, never.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top