a îngroşa vocea

Discussion in 'Română (Romanian)' started by Mallarme, Aug 23, 2006.

  1. Mallarme Senior Member

    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Ca şi actorul mare însă, care îngroşând vocea prea mult pentru tirada tragică o transformă într-un urlet ridicul demn de râsul galeriei...

    În acest text "ingroşând vocea" înseamnă "raising his [the] voice" (i.e. speaking louder) sau "thickening his voice" (poate din emoţie)... ce părere aveţi?

    Mulţumesc!


    Şi apropo, cum se spune: 1. He spoke out loud 2. He spoke loudly ?
     
  2. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Hello again!

    --a ingrosa vocea means thicken one's voice, not because of the emotion, but in a desire to make it sound more dramatic. i don't think a ingrosa vocea ever means to raise one's voice, it always means to thicken one's voice
    --to raise one's voice = a ridica vocea
    --to speak out loud = a vorbi cu voce tare, but i'm not sure about what you mean, i only know this expression: to read out loud (= a citi cu voce tare)
    --to speak loudly = a vorbi tare, rasunator, meaning zgomotos, sonor

    sper ca am fost destul de clara:)
     
  3. Mallarme Senior Member

    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Bună :)

    oh.. I said "thicken" because that's the translation I found in the dictionary, but in English "to thicken one's voice" doesn't necessarily mean to make your voice more dramatic... it just means well, to thicken your voice :D... perhaps 'dramatize' would be a good translation "to dramatize one's voice", but this word can also be used with other actions like "to dramatize one's gestures" or something like that.

    Yes, I think that's it. It's like "to read out loud." For example, say you're describing a character who is in a room all alone. So, maybe you might write:

    Billy lay in bed thinking, then he suddenly said "Suzie" out loud.


    That means that he spoke those words so they could be heard.

    Thanks aurette! You were very clear :)
     
  4. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    In romanian a ingrosa vocea doesn't necessarily have the meaning of dramatizing, it doesn't have to be used figuratively. It can mean to thicken one's voice, as in to fake a thicker voice, i.e.: Mi-am ingrosat vocea ca sa nu ma recunoasca = I thickened my voice so he wouldn't recognize me.
     
  5. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    and if you want to translate this, i would suggest to simply use thickened his voice
    :)
     
  6. Mallarme Senior Member

    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Ah, gottcha. :) Thanks for clearing that up.
     
  7. printesa New Member

    English
    How do I say "good night" and "sweet dreams" in romanian?
     
  8. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    I haven't been on the forum for very long, but the rules state that you need to start a new thread for each question you have.
    Here are the answers:

    --good night=noapte bună

    --sweet dreams=vise plăcute

    noapte bună is pronounced nwapte boonah
    vise plăcute is pronounced veece ( as in men) plahkoote (as in men)


     
  9. printesa New Member

    English
    Thank you so much!

    How would I say that in Romanian?

    Printesa
     
  10. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    do you want to know how to pronounce "printesa"?
     

Share This Page

Loading...