a îngroşa vocea

Mallarme

Senior Member
AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
Ca şi actorul mare însă, care îngroşând vocea prea mult pentru tirada tragică o transformă într-un urlet ridicul demn de râsul galeriei...

În acest text "ingroşând vocea" înseamnă "raising his [the] voice" (i.e. speaking louder) sau "thickening his voice" (poate din emoţie)... ce părere aveţi?

Mulţumesc!


Şi apropo, cum se spune: 1. He spoke out loud 2. He spoke loudly ?
 
  • aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Ca şi actorul mare însă, care îngroşând vocea prea mult pentru tirada tragică o transformă într-un urlet ridicul demn de râsul galeriei...

    În acest text "ingroşând vocea" înseamnă "raising his [the] voice" (i.e. speaking louder) sau "thickening his voice" (poate din emoţie)... ce părere aveţi?

    Mulţumesc!


    Şi apropo, cum se spune: 1. He spoke out loud 2. He spoke loudly ?
    Hello again!

    --a ingrosa vocea means thicken one's voice, not because of the emotion, but in a desire to make it sound more dramatic. i don't think a ingrosa vocea ever means to raise one's voice, it always means to thicken one's voice
    --to raise one's voice = a ridica vocea
    --to speak out loud = a vorbi cu voce tare, but i'm not sure about what you mean, i only know this expression: to read out loud (= a citi cu voce tare)
    --to speak loudly = a vorbi tare, rasunator, meaning zgomotos, sonor

    sper ca am fost destul de clara:)
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Bună :)

    --a ingrosa vocea means thicken one's voice, not because of the emotion, but in a desire to make it sound more dramatic. i don't think a ingrosa vocea ever means to raise one's voice, it always means to thicken one's voice
    oh.. I said "thicken" because that's the translation I found in the dictionary, but in English "to thicken one's voice" doesn't necessarily mean to make your voice more dramatic... it just means well, to thicken your voice :D... perhaps 'dramatize' would be a good translation "to dramatize one's voice", but this word can also be used with other actions like "to dramatize one's gestures" or something like that.

    --to speak out loud = a vorbi cu voce tare, but i'm not sure about what you mean, i only know this expression: to read out loud (= a citi cu voce tare)
    Yes, I think that's it. It's like "to read out loud." For example, say you're describing a character who is in a room all alone. So, maybe you might write:

    Billy lay in bed thinking, then he suddenly said "Suzie" out loud.


    That means that he spoke those words so they could be heard.

    Thanks aurette! You were very clear :)
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    oh.. I said "thicken" because that's the translation I found in the dictionary, but in English "to thicken one's voice" doesn't necessarily mean to make your voice more dramatic... it just means well, to thicken your voice :D... perhaps 'dramatize' would be a good translation "to dramatize one's voice", but this word can also be used with other actions like "to dramatize one's gestures" or something like that.
    In romanian a ingrosa vocea doesn't necessarily have the meaning of dramatizing, it doesn't have to be used figuratively. It can mean to thicken one's voice, as in to fake a thicker voice, i.e.: Mi-am ingrosat vocea ca sa nu ma recunoasca = I thickened my voice so he wouldn't recognize me.
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    How do I say "good night" and "sweet dreams" in romanian?
    I haven't been on the forum for very long, but the rules state that you need to start a new thread for each question you have.
    Here are the answers:

    --good night=noapte bună

    --sweet dreams=vise plăcute

    noapte bună is pronounced nwapte boonah
    vise plăcute is pronounced veece ( as in men) plahkoote (as in men)


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top