a “floaty” man

< Previous | Next >

Samairah9

New Member
Hindi -English
Hello Everybody!
Could someone tell me the exact meaning of the word mentioned below !

- Sam is a "floaty" man .

Q-What does "floaty" mean when it comes to using it for a person ?
 
  • Samairah9

    New Member
    Hindi -English
    No nothing to do with that. I read this somewhere & I just remember this sentence. I wanted to know what floaty man means. I know one meaning of floaty which means something which is able to float but what does it mean when one describes oneself as floaty !?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No idea, I'm afraid. That's why we are asking for some context in which there might be a clue as to why somebody thought Sam, whoever he is, could be described as 'floaty'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top