A/0 good wine

< Previous | Next >

Allegro molto

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello

A good wine can make a meal.
(from a dictionary)

If I say instead “Good wine can make a meal.”, how does the meaning differ from the sentence above?

Thank you
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I would take the first to mean that the speaker has a specific bottle or vintage or mind, while the second is a more general statement. But yeah, there's no major difference.
     

    Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    I think there might be one slight nuance in meaning.

    "Good wine" would be general, no specific type.

    If the sentence said something like...

    "A good wine, like a fine pinot noir, can make a meal."

    ...it would be a more proper use of the indefinite article.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Someone saying the second sentence could be talking about having a different wine with every course.
     

    NosajDraw

    New Member
    English - England
    *Miss Julie "Good wine, like a fine pinot noir, can make a meal" works just as well for me.

    *Myridon, I think that possibility exists for either version of the sentence.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I suppose it's possible that "a good wine" with the fish course (and no wine or poor wines with all the other courses) is sufficient to "make the meal", but I don't think that is what is meant. :)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I agree with Myridon's suggestion.
    "A good wine..." strongly suggests one variety of wine - perhaps several bottles of it :rolleyes:
    "Good wine..." accommodates one or more varieties.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top