a 10 million dollars worth of contract

frankcow

Member
China-Mandarin Chinese
Hi everyone,

Can anybody tell me which of the following two sentences is correct (or perhaps neither of them is...):

1."This company has won a 10 million dollars worth of contract."
2."This company has won 10 million dollars worth of a contract."

Thanks in advance!
 
  • The Prof

    Senior Member
    Much more natural:
    -This company has won a contract worth ten million dollars.
    -This company has won a ten million dollar contract.

    (Please note that I have written these as they would be spoken. They can be written in different ways, using the dollar symbol)
     

    morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Much more natural:
    -This company has won a contract worth ten million dollars.
    -This company has won a ten million dollar contract.
    :thumbsup: I absolutely agree with you, but we should've waited for the OP's guess. :) Now we have provided him with a correct answer on a silver platter.

    "...a contract worth $10 million / 10 million dollars."
    "...a $10 million / 10 million dollar contract."
     

    frankcow

    Member
    China-Mandarin Chinese
    Much more natural:
    -This company has won a contract worth ten million dollars.
    -This company has won a ten million dollar contract.

    (Please note that I have written these as they would be spoken. They can be written in different ways, using the dollar symbol)
    Thank you, The Prof. But I was just wondering which one is grammatically correct?
     

    frankcow

    Member
    China-Mandarin Chinese
    :thumbsup: I absolutely agree with you, but we should've waited for the OP's guess. :) Now we have provided him with a correct answer on a silver platter.

    "...a contract worth $10 million / 10 million dollars."
    "...a $10 million / 10 million dollar contract."
    Thanks! From my perspective, the second seems to be correct. But I'm not sure. Actually, I made up these two sentences myself. And they came to me, when I read a phrase "thousands of pounds worth of diamonds". I am just wondering what if we change "diamonds" to a singular noun?
     

    The Prof

    Senior Member
    Ok. Let me give you some sentences of my own to try to show a pattern:

    -Ten million dollars worth of diamonds/contracts/coins
    -Ten million dollars worth of stock/cheese/steel/coffee


    You might have noticed that the first examples were all plurals, and the second examples were non-countable nouns.

    We do not use the same sentence structure for the singular forms of the countable nouns in the first examples. Instead, we change it to something like:

    -A diamond/a contract/a coin worth ten million dollars.

    That structure (but without the indefinite article) is also an alternative for the plural countable nouns and the non-countable nouns:

    Diamonds/contracts/coins worth ten million dollars
    -Stock/steel/cheese/coffee worth ten million dollars.

    Does that help you to work out whether or not your original sentences were correct?
     

    frankcow

    Member
    China-Mandarin Chinese
    Ok. Let me give you some sentences of my own to try to show a pattern:

    -Ten million dollars worth of diamonds/contracts/coins
    -Ten million dollars worth of stock/cheese/steel/coffee


    You might have noticed that the first examples were all plurals, and the second examples were non-countable nouns.

    We do not use the same sentence structure for the singular forms of the countable nouns in the first examples. Instead, we change it to something like:

    -A diamond/a contract/a coin worth ten million dollars.

    That structure (but without the indefinite article) is also an alternative for the plural countable nouns and the non-countable nouns:

    Diamonds/contracts/coins worth ten million dollars
    -Stock/steel/cheese/coffee worth ten million dollars.

    Does that help you to work out whether or not your original sentences were correct?
    I really appreciate your informative reply. It helps a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top