a 100 killed and wounded

zhg

Senior Member
Chinese
A message posted in Arabic on a dark web site associated with the ISIS news agency Amaq said "the armed attack that targeted a gay night club in the city of Orlando in the American state of Florida and that bore more than a 100 killed and wounded was carried out by an Islamic state fighter."(Source: CNN)

1. Does bear in the context means "account for"?
2. Why do we need an indefinite article "a" in front of the phrase " 100 killed and wounded". I mean what does "a" refer to?
 
Last edited:
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    A) it means "resulted in"
    B) it's a mistake - in speech we would say "a hundred", but when using the numerals in writing it should be simply "100".
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The number written 100 can be read as either "a hundred" or "one hundred", so 'a' is not used with '100'.

    You might see them together when the 'a' belongs with another word, for example a 100 metre race. This is a race, and its distance is 100 m, so we would say either "a one-hundred metre race", or "a hundred metre race".
     

    zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I am confused. If 100 equals either "a hundred" or "one hundred". Shouldn't " a 100 meter race” be read as "a a hundred meter race"? The first ’a' belongs to race and the second 'a' is with word hundred meaning 100(one hundred)?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top