a 12’ clearance program that was originally shown as ...

< Previous | Next >
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It means the same as “presented as”. When the company displayed, presented or showed its policy, this measure was marked as voluntary.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It is definition 1. Note that learner dictionaries cannot show all the possible ways of using a verb, especially in a more complex sentence structure. You mustn’t think that the example sentences represent the only sentence structures possible.
     

    lkjhg811

    Senior Member
    Korean
    It is definition 1. Note that learner dictionaries cannot show all the possible ways of using a verb, especially in a more complex sentence structure. You mustn’t think that the example sentences represent the only sentence structures possible.
    Thank you very much.
    I was wondering which definition fits it, 1 or 13.
    Would you let me know whether definition 13 fits that use?
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    I would say that 13 is different but note that these two definitions are not mutually exclusive- they are simply points on a curve of related meanings
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top