A 15 litre pot / A 15 litres pot

< Previous | Next >

Psychotropic

Member
Portuguese
Come on guys, here's an easy one for you:


Option 1: A 15 litre pot

or

Option 2: A 15 litres pot


?


The right option is option 1, right?

I could say "A pot/container of 15 litres" but if I say "A 15 litre pot" I need to get rid of the "s". Just need any of you guys to confirm to me that this is right.

Thanks.
 
  • MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    When quantities are adjectives no s is used, it is singular. To give an obvious example a 2 foot( long) pole, is a pole whose length is 2 feet.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    It's a phrase modifying a noun. In such instances, most style sheets recommend a hyphen: a 15-litre pot, an 18-inch pan, a 5-kilo turkey.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top