A 20% disabled Veteran

Forough93

New Member
Farsi-Iran
Hi everybody

We want to describe a person who had been a soldier,sailor etc in a war and has been permanently disabled (lost an arm/leg/eye etc) in the war.
Does this sentence make sense in English?If yes what does it mean exactly?

A 20% disabled Veteran

Thank you.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Is it a sentence you made up?

    I'd understand it as meaning a serious disability but I wouldn't know what was actually meant. It doesn't sound natural - such injuries aren't referred to in percentage terms.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ... It doesn't sound natural - such injuries aren't referred to in percentage terms.
    On the contrary, there are organisations (courts, insurance companies and disability pension funds, for example) which do talk of disability in percentage terms. It's then used to calculate money payable in compensation.

    An explanation for Israel can be found on Request Rejected. The US one is on Benefit Rates - Compensation. A discussion on the Indian method is found on http://archive.india.gov.in/allimpfrms/alldocs/12097.pdf.

    And so on, and so on.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Does this sentence make sense in English?If yes what does it mean exactly?

    A 20% disabled Veteran
    It is not used in general speech in English. Keith mentions where it is used: by insurers and government agencies who calculate payments based on "how badly disabled" a person is, so need to invent an exact numbering for that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top