a 2005 BlackBerry phone

bethemasterofenglish

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

The following is from The Economist. http://www.economist.com/news/business/21666231-even-successful-business-career-no-guarantee-political-competence-corner-office

"Businesspeople who build firms from scratch or advance to the top often think they can master anything, including the maelstrom of modern politics. Although both Ms Fiorina and Mr Trump have ruled companies, neither has had the shining career they claim. Mr Trump, who got his start in New York property before taking his golden logo around the world, is regarded with scepticism within his industry, because he overstates his involvement in deals and several of his ventures have filed for bankruptcy. Ms Fiorina, who was fired in 2005 from being CEO of HP, a computing giant, is seen by Silicon Valley tech entrepreneurs as being about as relevant as a 2005 BlackBerry phone."

Then, what does the sentence 'Ms Fiorina, who was fired in 2005 from being CEO of HP, a computing giant, is seen by Silicon Valley tech entrepreneurs as being about as relevant as a 2005 BlackBerry phone.' mean, in particular, with regards to the relation between Ms Fiorina and a 2005 BlackBerry phone?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top