a 30-day, money-back guarantee ... comma needed?

< Previous | Next >

moonglow

Banned
English – America
Is a comma needed in "a 30-day, money-back guarantee" or "a risk-free, 60-day trial"?

Thank you.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I would say yes, though 'need' may be too strong.
    All your hyphenated pairs are in effect adjectives, and if you have two or more adjectives which independently modify the same noun, it is more usual to use commas than not:
    a long hot summer; a cold dark night; a short brisk walk :confused:
    a long, hot summer; a cold, dark night; a short, brisk walk :tick:
     

    moonglow

    Banned
    English – America
    That's what I thought. They're not coordinate adjectives. We wouldn't say "a 30-day and money-back guarantee."
     

    Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    But the same dictionary also defines "covered wagon" as a countable noun. Money-back and covered are still both adjectives.

    As for the guarantee, it makes no difference to the meaning whether the comma is there or not, so I would say I don't think it matters except for style preferences.

    I might think differently about "An unrivalled-in-the-industry 30-day money-back no-questions-asked guarantee":eek:
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Hi, moonglow. I think you put your finger on it in #4: It's not a guarantee that is 30-day and money-back.
    First you take "guarantee" and modify it with "money-back";
    then you take "money-back guarantee" and modify with with "30-day".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top