a 40m and 20m pool vs a 40m×20m pool

Discussion in 'English Only' started by marsbeing, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    What is the correct way to say a pool that is 40m long and 20m wide, a 40m and 20m pool or a 40m×20m pool? Or rather, both forms are acceptable?

    Thanks in advance for your help.
     
  2. DonnyB

    DonnyB Sixties Mod

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The usual way to do that is "a 40m×20m pool". :)

    If I saw "a 40m and 20m pool" it would suggest to me two pools, one 40m and the other one 20m. :confused:
     
  3. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    If you want to write it to reflect how it is said, '40m by 20m' is possible, but the form given by Donny is the most common.
     
  4. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    Thanks Donny.

    So a 40m and 20m pool means something quite different. It means two pools, one 40m long on each side, and the other 20m long on each side. Am I correct?
     
  5. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    I see. Thanks natkretep.
     
  6. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    It's 40 m by 20 m or 40 m x 20 m. "And" makes no sense except in "... a pool that is 40 m long and 20 m wide ..."

    Note the space between the number and the abbreviated unit. That is the correct style of the International System of Units.
     
  7. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    Thanks for pointing that out, Andy. I will take note. : )
     
  8. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think the issue of the space between the number and the unit is not quite as cut and dried as suggested. Marsbeing, perhaps you can look at this thread?

    space or no space before cm, m, mm etc.?
     
  9. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    Many thanks for the link, natkretep. I will take a look.
     
  10. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    I am just a bit curious, is a 40 m pool one with four sides 40 metres long?
     
  11. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I would assume that, marsbeing. The length is usually more significant for a swimming pool. I'd assume that a 40m pool was forty metres long and a 20m pool was twenty metres long.
     
  12. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    Thanks for confirming this, natkretep. Just to be sure, a 40 m pool is 40 metres long, but the width can be different, is that right?

    I am sorry if I appeared too pedantic.
     
  13. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, if you say there is a 40-metre pool, you are specifying the length but not the width. (Sometimes people talk about the width in terms of the number of lanes rather than actual length as well: 'an 8-lane, 40-metre pool'.)
     
  14. marsbeing

    marsbeing Senior Member

    I see. Thank you very much for your help. I appreciate it. : )
     

Share This Page

Loading...