a 5-minute break / a 5 minutes break

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by leo2, Apr 11, 2006.

  1. leo2 New Member

    Spanish
    ¿Son válidas las 2?
    ¿Cuándo va con guión es un adjetivo y va en singular y cuando va separado es un complemento de "break" y va en plural? ¿O no?
    Thx.
     
  2. KateNicole Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    English (USA)
    No estoy muy segura de cuando va con guion, pero te puedo asegurar que es 5 minute break, y no 5 minutes break.
     
  3. petereid

    petereid Senior Member

    selby yorkshire
    english
    Take a five-minute break.... infers its a regular break of five minutes. Note the "a"

    Take five minutes' break...... it's an exception, next time it may be 2 minutes
     
  4. leo2 New Member

    Spanish
    thx....................
     

Share This Page

Loading...