a 5-month internship/ a 5-months internship

< Previous | Next >
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    What is the right wording? a 5-month internship or a 5-months internship?

    Thanks
    When it is used as an adjective it is in the singular, because English adjectives are almost never plural. If you were to use it as a predicate, then the plural would apply:

    A five-month internship.
    The internship lasts five months.

    A two-year-old child.
    The child is two years old.

    A 7000-meter-high mountain.
    The mountain is seven thousand meters high.

    A 100-milligram dose.
    The dose is 100 milligrams.

    etc.​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top