a 70-minute programmer [movie]

ebrahim

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,

I can't understand what a 'programmer' means in this context. Is it a kind of short movie or what?

"
Sommers’ follow-up to the successful Mummy films, Van Helsing, seems extravagant even by these standards. After taking two films to restore one 70-minute programmer, the new film batters three tales—Frankenstein, Dracula and the Werewolf—into its central narrative, after a prologue involving Dr Jekyl and Mr Hyde."


Film Theory and Contemporary Hollywood Movies, chapter two
: The Supernatural in Neo-baroque Hollywood, by Sean Cubitt
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    It appears to mean a medium-budget film. From the Wiki article B movie:
    The leading studios made not only clear-cut A and B films, but also movies classifiable as "programmers" (also known as "in-betweeners" or "intermediates").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top