a 77 high and 65 low

Gabriel Malheiros

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Hello, guys

If I want to talk about high and low temperatures, could I say the following?


"A sunny day with a 77 °F high and 65 °F low"

Would it be incorret to use the numbers as adjectives?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    It's perfectly normal to use numbers like this as adjectives.

    A couple of details:
    No space written between 75 and °.
    When spoken aloud, the word degree remains in the singular on the principle that adjectives in English have no plural.​
     

    Gabriel Malheiros

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    It's perfectly normal to use numbers like this as adjectives.

    A couple of details:
    No space written between 75 and °.
    When spoken aloud, the word degree remains in the singular on the principle that adjectives in English have no plural.​
    I got it.

    And can I use the article "a" before high and low... A 50° F low...
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    In AE, a weather forecaster would say, "It will be a sunny day, with a high of 77 and a low of 65."

    There would be no mention of "degrees" or "Fahrenheit", since they would be understood without saying.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top