a ___ salary

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,

Which adjectives can modify salary?
a ___ salary
high/low/big/small
What adjectives other than these can be put in the blank? Can I say a large salary?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • nhoop

    New Member
    American English
    Hello everyone,

    Which adjectives can modify salary?
    a ___ salary
    high/low/big/small
    What adjectives other than these can be put in the blank? Can I say a large salary?

    Thanks in advance.
    Hi Akasaka:

    Sure, "large" is fine. In fact you can use almost any adjective relating to size of how you feel about it, such as "generous", "stingy", or even "unbelievable" or "FANTASTIC".
     

    Yajaira

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    "Modest" sounds nice when you don't want to brag about how much you make, otherwise I would use "generous (or good) salary."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top