a A or A

sun 94

Banned
korean
Do I have to add a in front of grade?

I got a A on my math test or

I got a 87 on my math test
 
  • Eigenfunction

    Senior Member
    England - English
    I got an A in my math test.
    I got 87 in my math test.
    In some cases you could say, "I got an 87…"
    e.g
    "What marks did you get in the exams?"
    "I got an 87, a 62, a 94 and a 57"
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    The rule is easy for English speakers because they know the pronunciation. The rule is: the sound at the beginning of the next word determines which, "a" or "an" to use. If the next word begins with a consonant sound, use "a," but use "an" if the next word begins with a vowel sound. Thus: A banana, a crushing blow or a high grade. An orchard, an argument or an inauguration.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top