a adverbial clause including a adverbial cluase

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
See the following sentence; 'when~'clause include 'if~' clause, and subjective clause is followed
I'd like to know whether the structure like that is OK.

However, when a direction adverb or a place adverb is fronted if a subject is a pronoun, the inversion don't occur.

In advance, thank you for your help^^
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    You mean in a sentence such as "Down they went", as opposed to "Down went Peter and Mary"?

    I'd say " However if the subject is a pronoun, and a direction adverb [...] is fronted, the inversion does not occur."
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I have changed my example.
    How about this?
    When I go out with my girlfriend tomorrow if it rains, I will surely blame the sky.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top