A - Alpha?

< Previous | Next >
  • Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    I don't think so, as the grading scale is A, B, C, D, F. The Greek alphabet is alpha, beta, gamma, delta, epsilon, zeta.
     

    daviesri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I think it is based on the order they come in in the alphabet. A, B, C, D, and F.

    'E' is skipped because it is used in lower grades for grading to signify "Excellent".

    When I was a kid, in Elementary School (K-5 in Texas) they used E=excellent, S=Satisfactory, and U=unsatisfactory. They did not use the other letter grades until you got into the 6-12 grade levels.

    Now in grades K-5 my daughters school uses the A,B,C,D, and F scale. I am not sure if schools still use the E, S, and U anymore other than for grading their behavior in class.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Davie: My experience was similar. In elementary school, we used E, S and U. From then on until gradution, we used A, B, C, D, and F. In college, there are only A, B, C and fail. (Although, usually if one receives a grade of C, it is considered failing that class.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top