a / an 8-meter long table

ralife

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hello all.
Which is correct?
... a 8-meter long table

or
an 8-meter long table?

Thank you!
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello all.
    Which is correct?
    ... a 8-meter long table

    or
    an 8-meter long table?

    Thank you!
    It depends.
    My answer is either:
    "The second is correct."
    OR
    "Both are wrong."

    I suspect the second of these.
    Are you talking about a table that is eight meters long?
    That is an "eight-meter-long table".

    The structure is equivalent to the way we talk about ages.
    A child aged eight is an "eight-year-old child", not an "eight-year old child".
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    ...We use an before a vowel sound: does that help?:)
    ...I'll never forget that rule anymore...
    Keep in mind that it's before a vowel sound, not necessarily before a vowel. As the first quoted poster posted earlier today in this thread, an example is "university." It begins with a vowel but is pronounced as if it started "Yoo..." We say "a university," not "an university."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top