A/an: e-mail

Status
Not open for further replies.

Carb

New Member
Swedish
>This thread was split from this one. Only one question per thread, please.<

Actually, these days "to text" is used as a regular verb. People frequently say that they've texted someone. "I sent a text" is also fine.
I was under the impression that "to text" or "texting" was only used when describing SMS, or possibly instant messaging, such as MSN messenger or ICQ. Can it also be used to describe an email or a letter?

Offtopic: Can I use "an email or letter" even though it technically is "an email" and "a letter"?

Offtopic2: First post, hi forum.wordreference.com! :)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    I was under the impression that "to text" or "texting" was only used when describing SMS, or possibly instant messaging, such as MSN messenger or ICQ. Can it also be used to describe an email or a letter?

    Offtopic: Can I use "an email or letter" even though it technically is "an email" and "a letter"?

    Offtopic2: First post, hi forum.wordreference.com! :)
    Hi Carb, and welcome to the forum.

    No, the verb "to text" is only used for SMS. That is what we were referring to. You would not use it to describe sending an email or a letter.

    In your second question, do you mean in a sentence like "Please send me an email or letter"? If so, then yes, this is fine

    Additional: When recruiting, I frequently ask people to email me a cover letter. This is because I want to receive it by email but in the style of a formal letter.
     

    Vickyhere

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I was under the impression that "to text" or "texting" was only used when describing SMS, or possibly instant messaging, such as MSN messenger or ICQ. Can it also be used to describe an email or a letter?

    Offtopic: Can I use "an email or letter" even though it technically is "an email" and "a letter"?

    Offtopic2: First post, hi forum.wordreference.com! :)
    You can say:
    ...I received an email
    ...I'm sending an email
    ...I'm writing an email
    whenever you are working or talking about an email.

    You can say:
    ...I received a letter
    ...I'm sending a letter
    ...I'm writing a letter
    whenever you are working or talking about a letter normally on paper or on computer if it is on word or other word processors.

    I do not think so that you can use text for email, letter or MSN/ICQ. I use to say "I'm writing you a message on MSN/ICQ" or "I'm sending you an email" or "I'm emailing you what you need" or "I'm writing (or sending) you a letter".

    Naturally all these are suggestions from a non native English.
     

    Carb

    New Member
    Swedish
    Hi Carb, and welcome to the forum.
    Cheers :)

    In your second question, do you mean in a sentence like "Please send me an email or letter"? If so, then yes, this is fine
    I was actually referring to the last sentece before the actual question;

    Can it also be used to describe an email or a letter?
    I'm assuming the answer is the same, and that the switch of article is uneccesary.

    Does it always work this way when using two words with different articles right after eachother?

    An apple
    A banana
    "I'd like an apple and banana, please."?

    An orange
    A grapefruit
    "Do you want a grapefruit or orange?"?

    Are they also correct? Saying them out loud makes me feel like at least the first example needs to be "a banana".
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Moderator note:
    There are many threads dealing with "a/an" usage. Please look at them and if you still have questions, you are welcome to reply in one of the existing threads. Here is a link to get you started. :)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top