A/An (hopefully) interesting .... ??

territrades

New Member
Hi everybody,

sorry if the title is a little bit confusing.

I want to write a sentence like this:

My website is simple yet offers a/an (hopefully) interesting outlook on ....

So should I use a or an?

Even a better question, what is a good resource to look up such things, so I don't have to spam a lot of stupid questions in the forum ?

Thanks, territrades
 
  • Silver_Biscuit

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I'm not sure if it's a rule, but in sentences like that I always use 'a' because I assume that the reader will definitely read 'hopefully'. We almost always read anything written in parentheses and the an/a rule is based on how something sounds when pronounced out loud, so to me it wouldn't make sense to use 'an' because of 'interesting'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top