A/an/the access

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Context: Today I did medicine reconciliation for a patient from HMP (prison) Leeds. I couldn't access his GP records through our system. The police officer with the patient connected me to the relevant department there.
Please explain the use of articles here
I asked the other person over the phone at HMP
Do you have access to the (patient's) GP records?
Which articles should I use before "access" and " gp records"?

Thanks
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Do you have access to the (patient's) GP records?
    You don't need an article before "access". It's an uncountable noun. "The" is fine before "patient", assuming the person at the other end knows who the patient is.

    You could also perhaps say something like: I wanted to check if you have access to a patient's GP records. His name is AB. Here. "a patient" means "a particular patient".
     
    Last edited:

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Do you have access to the (patient's) GP records?
    Which articles should I use before "access" and " gp records"?
    "Access" in Do you have access?: definitely without article.

    However, I'm not sure I've understood the second half of the question, given that you put patient's in brackets.

    Do you have access to the patient's GP records?:tick:
    Do you have access to the Mr Smith's GP records?:cross:
    Do you have access to Mr Smith's GP records?:tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top