a/an/the + position (e.g. a teller)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by EdisonBhola, Oct 19, 2016.

  1. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Hi all, am I right in saying that positions (e.g. teacher, teller) usually require no articles? For example:

    I am writing to apply for the position of teller (instead of "a teller" or "the teller") at XXX Company.
    There are many important roles in society, such as teacher, doctor, and accountant.

    Many thanks! :)
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Yes, no articles in your examples.
     
  3. EdisonBhola Senior Member

    Korean
    Thanks so much.
     

Share This Page

Loading...