A/an/the rush

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
B: Oh, I think you're headed in the wrong direction. DeVino's is near (/) Time Square. If you are in a rush, you should take a taxi.
Articles Exercise 25
I said "the" rush considering it's a noncount but the correct answer is "a". Please explain the grammar
 
  • Warped

    Senior Member
    Finnish, Swedish
    "Rush" is a countable word (but never in the plural form) in this context. Thus, the correct way to say it is "(to be) in a rush."
     
    Last edited:

    Warped

    Senior Member
    Finnish, Swedish
    You can, for example, use various online dictionaries which will tell you if a word is countable or uncountable. There are a lot of definitions of "rush."
     

    Jignesh77

    Senior Member
    India- hindi
    For example you can't put number before "rush" so how can it be a countable noun?
    Of course I can look up in the dictionary but there must be a logical way to decide if the noun is countable or not? Thank you
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think the best way to learn this particular bit of vocabulary is to learn it as an idiomatic phrase: to be in a hurry/to be in a rush.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top