A / an ultranationalist spray-tanned B-list celebrity

< Previous | Next >

vcostantini

Senior Member
Argentina - Spanish
A ultranationalist spray-tanned B-list celebrity.
An ultranationalist spray-tanned B-list celebrity.

Which of these two sentences is correct? My guess is that the second one is; however...

a European country
a one-day conference won-day
a university

...are all correct.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Yes, the second of the two sentences is the correct one.

    The choice between "a" and "an" actually depends on how you pronounce the word which follows: both "European" and "university" are usually pronounced as if they start with a "y.." while "one-day" is pronounced as if it has an initial "w..". So all three are preceded by "a" rather than "an". :)
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I agree. It is the initial sound (not the initial spelling) that decide between "a" and "an".

    Many words starting in 'H' have different pronunciations in different AE/BE dialects: some pronounce the 'H', others do not. This affects whether they use "a" or "an" before the word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top