A/an: user

Discussion in 'English Only' started by monaghantrevor, Apr 25, 2007.

  1. monaghantrevor New Member

    French
    Good afternoon all,
    Please would you be able to confirm which one is correct over the other form?

    A user or An user?

    Salutation, and thank you! Trevor
     
  2. jennball Senior Member

    USA English
    A user is correct. "User" starts with the consonant sound "y", not with a vowel sound, even though it is spelled with a vowel as the first letter.
     
  3. sarcie Senior Member

    Munich
    English - Ireland
    A user!

    An is usually used for vowel sounds, but since user is pronounced with a "y" sound at the beginning, it sounds weird to say an user.
     
  4. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    an is used before a word which commences with a vowel sound.

    The first sound in the the word user is a consonant.
    It sounds like "yoozer".

    So a user.

    Similarly, a uniform, a eulogy.
     
  5. monaghantrevor New Member

    French
    Very interesting...
    So, it's all to do with sounds?
    Mmm, and me thinking it would be correct to use "AN" before, due to the fact it starts with a vowel...
    It has to be said that An user sounds as if flowing by, and A User sounds more formal...
    However, "An User" is it grammatically uncorrect? Or we dont use that form because it sounds weird? lol
    Many thanks, Trevor
     
  6. Linguilly Confused Member

    Down Under, English
    I'm not sure if it is grammatically incorrect. I have never heard the term "an user" being used, and I can't remember ever reading it.
     
  7. Serge Wazuki New Member

    Vietnamese
    Sr for digging this up, but does it apply for "yellow"?
    Ex: A yellow car. (I think this sounds better than "an yellow car")
     
  8. mplsray Senior Member

    Whether a word beginning with y is preceded by a or an depends upon whether the y is used as a consonant or a vowel.

    He bought a yellow car. (Yellow starts with the sound /j/.)

    He bought an Ypsilon. (The name of a car brand which starts with the sound /I/.)
     
  9. Serge Wazuki New Member

    Vietnamese
    Got it. Thanks a lot :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...