A/an: user

  • jennball

    Senior Member
    USA English
    #2
    A user is correct. "User" starts with the consonant sound "y", not with a vowel sound, even though it is spelled with a vowel as the first letter.
     

    sarcie

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    #3
    A user!

    An is usually used for vowel sounds, but since user is pronounced with a "y" sound at the beginning, it sounds weird to say an user.
     

    Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    #4
    an is used before a word which commences with a vowel sound.

    The first sound in the the word user is a consonant.
    It sounds like "yoozer".

    So a user.

    Similarly, a uniform, a eulogy.
     
    French
    #5
    Very interesting...
    So, it's all to do with sounds?
    Mmm, and me thinking it would be correct to use "AN" before, due to the fact it starts with a vowel...
    It has to be said that An user sounds as if flowing by, and A User sounds more formal...
    However, "An User" is it grammatically uncorrect? Or we dont use that form because it sounds weird? lol
    Many thanks, Trevor
     
    #8
    Sr for digging this up, but does it apply for "yellow"?
    Ex: A yellow car. (I think this sounds better than "an yellow car")
    Whether a word beginning with y is preceded by a or an depends upon whether the y is used as a consonant or a vowel.

    He bought a yellow car. (Yellow starts with the sound /j/.)

    He bought an Ypsilon. (The name of a car brand which starts with the sound /I/.)
     
    Top