A and ONE

Marcius Sanctus

Senior Member
Brazil
Hi, I would like to know more about the article A and the number ONE:

I have A car
I have ONE car

Wait A minute
Wait ONE minute

I want to know if there's difference between the article A and the number ONE, and how I can use them.

Please correct my errors.

Thanks a lot!
 
  • geoherb

    Member
    U.S.A./English
    There is not a lot of difference. I would use one when I wanted to emphasize the number. I think using one before the noun does that.
    I have one car.
    I have a car.
    The first sentence emphasizes I have only one car. The second sentence allows the possibility I could have more than one car, or perhaps I could have a car and a truck.

    In normal conversation, people use a and not one in most instances.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    There is not a lot of difference. I would use one when I wanted to emphasize the number. I think using one before the noun does that.
    I have one car.​

    I have a car.​
    The first sentence emphasizes I have only one car. The second sentence allows the possibility I could have more than one car, or perhaps I could have a car and a truck.

    In normal conversation, people use a and not one in most instances.
    Yeah, we say "I am a fan", not "I'm one fan".
     

    englishinmadrid

    Banned
    England - English
    In normal conversation, people use a and not one in most instances.
    Very true. Also for numbers, for example:

    150 -- "a hundred and fifty"
    1 1/2 -- "one and a half"

    ... it would not be wrong to say "one hundred and fifty", "one and one half" but sounds rather unnatural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top