a and the

< Previous | Next >

Hortmajor

New Member
english
I'm struggling with a and the. Please help me chose the right sentence

Below is a link to the Skype call for Friday Fab 1st

Below is the link to a Skype call for Friday Fab 1st

Thank you
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    There is only one Skype call that they want to connect into, and this is the link to it. Use "the".

    Use "a" where there are several of a thing, with nothing particularly remarkable about the example you are referring to.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The is a demonstrative adjective and is similar to "that" The <noun> means "that <noun> which you spoke about earlier/which we both are aware of." or "the specific or particular <noun>"

    Below is a link to the Skype call for Friday Fab 1st = Below is a link to the Skype call that you spoke about earlier/that we both are aware of for Friday Fab 1st

    A is a quantifier and also means "an example of one"
    Below is the link to a Skype call for Friday Fab 1st = Below is the link to an example of one Skype call for Friday Fab 1st - a/an always implies that there were other Skype calls on that day.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top