A article in before name.

_Demetrius_

Member
Russian
The sentence:
1. "When the session leader dies, a SIGHUP is sent to all processes in the foreground process group."
Here SIGHUP is the name of a signal.
Is using the "a" article correct here?

2. I were writing the sentence I would write something like:
"When the session leader dies, the SIGHUP signal is sent to all processes in the foreground process group."
Is it correct?

Thanks!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    If a signal/abbreviation has a recognised name, then it can be treated as an ordinary noun. Other examples:

    We received an SOS from the stricken ship.
    He couldn't pay me, so he gave me an IOU.
    If you don't understand, send me a PM.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You're not really sending THE signal (the one and only SIGHUP signal), but an instance of the SIGHUP signal. After all, you can have three SIGHUP signals or the SIGHUP signal at 10:01:15, the SIGHUP signal at 10:02:47, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top