a association between both

ManuelGR

Senior Member
Español- España
Hola, ¿podéis ayudarme con la siguiente expresión en azul?

Preliminary evidence suggests a association between both.

Los resultados preliminares sugieren una asociación entre ambos

¿es correcta?

Muchas gracias!!
 
  • bobobaby

    Banned
    USA English
    Hola, ¿podéis ayudarme con la siguiente expresión en azul?

    Preliminary evidence suggests a association between both.

    Los resultados preliminares sugieren una asociación entre ambos

    ¿es correcta?

    Muchas gracias!!
    Diría"an association between the two (or both) of them".
     

    kimma

    Senior Member
    Chicago, USA, English
    Yes, you're right again. If you are translating from Spanish to English, remeber to put "an" instead of "a" before a word with a vowel.

    So it should read,

    "Preliminary evidence suggests "an" association between both.

    :)
     

    digo yo

    New Member
    castellano
    Yes, you're right again. If you are translating from Spanish to English, remember to put "an" instead of "a" before a word with a vowel.

    So it should read,

    "Preliminary evidence suggests "an" association between both.

    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top