A & B jointly a power pack venture

bl0mkvist

New Member
English - Portuguese
Hello.

I need to understand the meaning of this phrase: "A & B jointly a power pack venture." being 'A' & 'B' the names of two companies.

Thank you.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    There is no obvious meaning for "a power pack venture". The word "venture" often means a project that a company is doing (or a pair of companies are doing together).
     

    bl0mkvist

    New Member
    English - Portuguese
    It's only one phrase. I'm translating a document and the phrase is exactly like this. The way I understand it, these two companies are together and are potent in the undertaking business, is that right?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It sounds like A and B are jointly in a venture (business) that makes power packs (some sort of batteries).
    (The undertaking business is about funerals (burying people in the ground).)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top