A baby barn owl

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
I am reading "The Owl who was afraid of the Dark" with my son.
"Plop was a baby barn owl, and he lived with his mummy and daddy at the top of a very tall tree in a field.
He had a beautiful heart-shaped ruff.
Is "barn" an adjective? and what does it mean in "a baby barn owl"?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Barn is a noun that is being used as an adjective to modify the meaning of owl in the common name barn owl, Jignesh. A baby barn owl is a young barn owl. As you might guess, barn owls frequently like to nest in barns.
     

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    A 'barn owl' is a species of owl, not a word for a kind of owl that lives in barns. (Obviously they existed long before there were barns!)
    A baby barn owl is a barn owl that has just hatched. There's an extremely cute baby barn owl pictured here.

    cross-posted with others
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top