a Bachelor of Arts majoring in Government

< Previous | Next >

marsbeing

Senior Member
He holds a Bachelor of Arts majoring in Government from the University of Sydney.
This sentence is taken from a brochure of a law firm. Is this sentence correct? I am not sure how a Bachelor of Arts is related to majoring in Government.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    He holds a Bachelor of Arts majoring in Government from the University of Sydney.

    “… majoring in Government” modifies a Bachelor of Arts -> He holds a Bachelor of Arts - majoring in Government - from the University of Sydney. -> He holds a Bachelor of Arts – the main subject of which was ‘Government ‘ - from the University of Sydney. It would have been better if "majoring in" had been omitted.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    ... I am not sure how a Bachelor of Arts is related to majoring in Government.
    The degree "Bachelor of Arts" is often awarded for subjects that we do not generally think of as art, or as part of the arts, as the word "art" is used today. The name of this degree is centuries old, when "arts" included more than they do now. (The "seven liberal arts" of centuries ago were grammar, logic, rhetoric, arithmetic, geometry, astronomy and music.) Many universities award B.A. (or A.B.) degrees in science, mathematics and similar subjects. When it is necessary to make this distinction in the name of a degree, a university might call a degree Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.). You would not get a BFA in Government, but a BA in Government is quite common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top