1. Indyfeeling Member

    Marseille
    France / French
    Hello !
    Very first message from me in the forum, here's the sentence : "I am going to get info on the passport next week. I know that there is a back up on them here in the states as the laws have changed".

    This comes from a friend of mine who wants to get his passport made. What does "a back up" mean in this context ??
     
  2. Arzhela

    Arzhela Senior Member

    France
    French
    Bonjour,
    Je pense qu'il s'agit là d'une "réticence à délivrer" les passeports. "Back up" dans le sens "rétention"...
     
  3. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    "There is a back up" means that the organization is late in delivering what they are supposed to deliver because they have not been able to follow the demand (you would say that there is a back up of 3 days, which means that there are going to be 3 days late). Here, because the passport regulations have changed, the passport offices are "swamped" with work and, consequently, there is a back up. In French, we would say "Il y a du retard"
     
  4. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    the EE is 'backlog' ... un retard accumulé
     
  5. Indyfeeling Member

    Marseille
    France / French
    Thanks for your answers ! It helped !
    But one last question for Broglet : I'm sorry, I don't know what you mean by "EE"... this may be a stupid one, but anyway !
     
  6. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    I mean English English, as distinct from Scottish English, American English etc
     

Share This Page

Loading...