A back up

Indyfeeling

Member
France / French
Hello !
Very first message from me in the forum, here's the sentence : "I am going to get info on the passport next week. I know that there is a back up on them here in the states as the laws have changed".

This comes from a friend of mine who wants to get his passport made. What does "a back up" mean in this context ??
 
  • Arzhela

    Senior Member
    French
    Bonjour,
    Je pense qu'il s'agit là d'une "réticence à délivrer" les passeports. "Back up" dans le sens "rétention"...
     

    LARSAY

    Senior Member
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    "There is a back up" means that the organization is late in delivering what they are supposed to deliver because they have not been able to follow the demand (you would say that there is a back up of 3 days, which means that there are going to be 3 days late). Here, because the passport regulations have changed, the passport offices are "swamped" with work and, consequently, there is a back up. In French, we would say "Il y a du retard"
     

    Indyfeeling

    Member
    France / French
    Thanks for your answers ! It helped !
    But one last question for Broglet : I'm sorry, I don't know what you mean by "EE"... this may be a stupid one, but anyway !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top