a bad behaviour with negative effects

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Amin-med, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. Amin-med

    Amin-med Senior Member

    My friends,

    In English, do we have any word or phrase (as either noun or verb) describing having negative effects caused by a bad behavior, action, word, TV program, etc?
    For example:
    1. Jack, this movie isn't suitable for our children. This has negative effects on them.
    2. Your aggressive behavior is unsuitable/inappropriate for the others.

    I want to select a verb or noun for implying above bold contexts.
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    to disturb

    1. Jack, this movie isn't suitable for our children. It will disturb them.
    2. Your aggressive behavior is disturbing to the others.

    PS:
    1. Jack, this movie isn't suitable for our children. It will have a negative effects effect on them.
    2. Your aggressive behavior is unsuitable/inappropriate for the others.
     
  3. Amin-med

    Amin-med Senior Member

    Dear friend

    "Disturb" wasn't the case for what I am looking up. I meant that bad behavior can teach bad things to others. Or we can say that the others may repeat your bad behavior by seeing your bad actions or hearing your bad words. We have a suitable, complete verb for this in Persian. I am searching a verb or phrase in English.
     
  4. Foxlet New Member

    Polish
    Hey,

    Think of 'bad influence'

    Foxlet
     

Share This Page

Loading...