a bad corn promise [compromise] is better than a good lawsuit

< Previous | Next >

DUET

Senior Member
Bengali
Hello everyone!

What is the meaning of "A bad corn promise is better than a good lawsuit"?

Source
 
Last edited:
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You've misquoted the proverb in the OP, DUET. It is "a bad compromise," not "a bad corn promise."

    It means that to be involved in a law suit is such a bad experience that it is better to come to terms out of court, even if the terms are not ideal.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    The source linked to above includes this explanation:

    Note that there is spread another version of this proverbs that goes: A bad corn promise is better than a good lawsuit. The words corn primise are actually a type of the word compromise.​

    The text on the webpage contains several oddities of English, and was not written by a native speaker of English. "are actually a type of the word compromise" should be: "are actually a typo for the word compromise."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top