a bad sentence (?)

< Previous | Next >

The Lord of Gluttony

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello, :)

I came across the sentence below, but could not make sense out of it.

America conquered Iraq so as have a villain government though to use accumulate the weapons of mass destruction as well.
Source: A blog on Iraq (I am unable to provide link because the website can only be reached through Tor Browser)

I think what the writer wants to say is:
America conquered Iraq as Iraq had a villain government accumulating the weapons of mass destruction.

What do you think? What does the original sentence mean? I am fairly confused.

More context:
Iraq lacked a present democratic culture because they were not to develop and share their common memories, shared ideals etc. so now America is seen as actively being involved in the exercise of the nation building as well. America conquered Iraq so as have a villain government though to use accumulate the weapons of mass destruction as well. America conquered Iraq so as have a villain government though to use accumulate the weapons of mass destruction as well.
Many thanks :)
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    The original is certainly a bad sentence, and while a agree with the other two posters in this thread, I'm not sure what the writer is trying to say.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top