a bad sight on girls

< Previous | Next >

tufguy

Senior Member
hindi
Tom is a womanizer. He keeps a bad sight on girls. I would like to know about this part "a bad sight on girls". Is this part correct?
 
  • tufguy

    Senior Member
    hindi
    'He keeps a bad sight on girls' doesn't make sense to me. Where did you see it?
    Nowhere.

    It means nothing in American English either.
    I want to say that he ogles at girls. He has ill will towards them. He considers them an object. He thinks of them as a sexual thing only and doesn't respect them at all.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    'keeps a bad sight on' does not work to express your ideas in post #5. It has no clear meaning.

    Note: ogles is not usually followed by 'at'. He ogles women :tick:

    ==

    I want to say that he ogles at girls. He has ill will towards them. He considers them an object. He thinks of them as a sexual thing only and doesn't respect them at all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top